header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
Free Radon Test Kits Available
April 22, 2014

Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that is found in rock and soil.  It enters a home through cracks and openings in the foundation.  Radon is colorless, odorless, and tasteless.  It is also the second leading cause of lung cancer.  There are no immediate symptoms that will alert you in the presence of radon.  It typically takes years of exposure before any noticeable problems surface.

Onondaga County has been designated by the New York State Department of Health as a “high risk radon county” based on average basement readings.  Testing for radon is the only way to know if you have radon in your home. The Onondaga County Health Department is offering a limited number of free radon test kits. If you are interested in a radon kit, call the Onondaga County Health Department Bureau of Environmental Health at 435-1649.
 



RELATED ARTICLES

Boil Water Order Lifted for Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

BOIL WATER Order For Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

Lead Poisoning Educational Forum Held

Onondaga County Cancer Services Program Continues to Offer Free Cancer Screenings

Confirmed Case of Meningococcal Meningitis In a Syracuse University Student

FREE Mammograms are Available

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!

First Two Human Cases of West Nile Virus in Onondaga County for 2018

Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Scheduled for Sunday, August 19, 2018

Additional Findings of Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance