header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
BOIL WATER Order Has Been Lifted in Syracuse
June 17, 2014

The Onondaga County Health Department has lifted the Boil Water Order to residents and businesses in the South Clinton Street area of Syracuse between West Fayette Street and West Jefferson Street.  Laboratory results have confirmed that there is no evidence of coliform bacteria and it is safe to resume drinking tap water.

Several restaurants that were forced to temporarily close due to the Boil Water Order are now open again for business.  These restaurants include:  The Syracuse Suds Factory, 320 S. Clinton Street;  LaTaqurei, 409 S. Clinton Street;  Al's Wine & Whiskey Lounge, 321 S. Clinton Street; Continental Room, 400 S. Clinton Street;  Crepe & Gelato Blvd., 315 S. Clinton Street; and Nick's Tomato Pie, 109 Walton Street.

For more information about the Boil Water Order, call the Onondaga County Health Department, Division of Environmental Health at 435-6600.



RELATED ARTICLES

Flu is Widespread in Onondaga County

Community Urged to Take Precautions During Severe Cold

FREE Cervical Cancer Screening Tests Are Available

Take Precautions During Cold Weather

Testing for Blue-Green Algae at Skaneateles Lake Ending

2016-2018 Onondaga County Community Health Assessment and Improvement Plan

Tuberculosis Case Reported in the Syracuse City School District

Flu Vaccines Now Available

Mumps Vaccine Booster Offered to Syracuse University Students

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance