header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
Spraying of the Cicero Swamp to Take Place Tuesday, July 7, 2015
July 06, 2015

Due to the finding of EEE in a mosquito pool and the recent high mosquito count, aerial spraying of the Cicero Swamp and immediate surrounding areas will take place on Tuesday, July 7, 2015 between the hours of 7:30 pm and 10:00 pm, weather permitting. Residents in the spray areas will be notified through the media and through the Reverse 911 emergency notification system.

The designated spray areas are generally bounded on the north by Route 31, on the west by Northern Boulevard, on the south by Taft Road, and on the east by the county line (Chittenango Creek).  Roads included in this area are:  all or parts of Route 298, Bull Street, Eastwood Road, Island Road, Cicero Center Road, Fergerson Road, Ferstler Road, and Oxbow Road. To view a map of the spraying area, visit: http://www.ongov.net/health/documents/SprayMapCicero.pdf

The pesticide that will be used for aerial spraying is Anvil 10+10 ULV. This pesticide is registered with the Environmental Protection Agency and the New York State Division of Environmental Conservation for this use. A copy of the pesticide label can be found on the Onondaga County website at http://www.ongov.net/health/documents/AnvilProductLabel.pdf. A written copy of the label can be provided by calling 435-1649. 

If you live in the spray area, during spraying it is recommended that you:

  • Stay indoors and keep your windows closed for one hour after the area has been sprayed.
  • Keep your pets indoors if possible.
  • Cover outdoor gardens and rinse vegetables before eating.
  • Set your window air conditioners to circulate indoor air.  It is safe to use your central air conditioning.
  • Remove children’s toys that are outdoors, any outdoor furniture, and clothes from outdoor clotheslines.
  • If toys or clothes have been left outdoors, wash each thoroughly with soap and water before using and launder clothes before wearing.
  • If you are driving during the spraying, close your car windows and car vents.

For information about personal protection measures contact the Onondaga County Health Department, Division of Environmental Health at 435-1649 and visit http://www.ongov.net/health/mosquitoborne.html.
 



RELATED ARTICLES

Boil Water Order Lifted for Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

BOIL WATER Order For Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

Lead Poisoning Educational Forum Held

Onondaga County Cancer Services Program Continues to Offer Free Cancer Screenings

Confirmed Case of Meningococcal Meningitis In a Syracuse University Student

FREE Mammograms are Available

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!

First Two Human Cases of West Nile Virus in Onondaga County for 2018

Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Scheduled for Sunday, August 19, 2018

Additional Findings of Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance