header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Postponed and Will Take Place on Friday, July 10, 2015
July 09, 2015

The Onondaga County Health Department will be conducting aerial spraying of the Cicero Swamp and immediate surrounding areas on Friday, July 10, between the hours of 7:30 and 10:00 pm weather permitting. Spraying of the Cicero Swamp did not occur last evening due to mechanical problems with the airplane. Onondaga County Health Commissioner, Indu Gupta MD, MPH explained, “I appreciate the public’s patience with our having to postpone aerial spraying. We have had to deal with factors that are beyond our control, such as unfavorable weather conditions and mechanical problems with the airplane, however, be reassured spraying will take place as soon as possible.”  

The Health Department explained that weather is a primary factor when conducting aerial spraying. Spraying cannot occur if it is raining outdoors or could rain within four hours. In addition, the wind conditions must not exceed 10 miles per hour during spray time. If either, or both, of these conditions are anticipated, aerial spraying cannot occur because these conditions would impact the effectiveness and accuracy of the targeted spraying.

The Health Department reminds residents that during spraying, it is recommended that residents:

  • Stay indoors and keep windows closed for one hour after your area has been sprayed
  • Keep your pets and pet toys indoors if possible
  • Cover outdoor gardens and  rinse all vegetables before eating
  • Set your window air conditioners to circulate indoor air (it is safe to use your central air conditioning)
  • Remove children’s toys that are outdoors, any outdoor furniture, and clothes from outdoor clotheslines
  • If toys or clothes have been left outdoors, wash each thoroughly with soap and water before using and wash clothes before wearing
  • If you are driving during the spraying, close your car windows and vents

The Health Department reinforces the importance of practicing personal protection measures when spending time outdoors. Personal protection measures should be used when spending time outdoors and  includes wearing shoes and socks, long pants, and a long-sleeved shirt when outside for a long period of time. Applying a mosquito repellent containing DEET, Picaridin, Oil of Lemon Eucalyptus, or IR3535 is also recommended to prevent mosquito bites. Do not put the repellent directly onto children. Put it on your hands and apply it to your child. Do not put insect repellent on your face. Wash skin and clothing after returning indoors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for application.

To view a map of the spraying area, visit: http://www.ongov.net/health/documents/SprayMapCicero.pdf

For more information about personal protection measures contact the Onondaga County Health Department, Division of Environmental Health at 435-1649.
 



RELATED ARTICLES

Boil Water Order Lifted for Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

BOIL WATER Order For Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

Lead Poisoning Educational Forum Held

Onondaga County Cancer Services Program Continues to Offer Free Cancer Screenings

Confirmed Case of Meningococcal Meningitis In a Syracuse University Student

FREE Mammograms are Available

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!

First Two Human Cases of West Nile Virus in Onondaga County for 2018

Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Scheduled for Sunday, August 19, 2018

Additional Findings of Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance