header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
National Lead Poisoning Prevention Week: October 23-30, 2016
October 21, 2016

In Onondaga County, approximately 6% of the children tested in 2015 had high blood lead testing results requiring additional monitoring and follow-up. 

To heighten awareness of childhood lead poisoning prevention, the Onondaga County Health Department (OCHD) along with the CDC, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, and the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, is participating in National Lead Poisoning Prevention Week (NLPPW) October 23rd to the 30th. Dr. Indu Gupta, Onondaga County Health Commissioner, emphasized “that there are many ways families can reduce a child’s exposure to lead”.

Dr. Gupta stresses the importance of following these simple steps to prevent childhood lead poisoning:
  • Get your child tested. Have your child tested at age 1 and again at age 2. Even if your child seems healthy, ask your doctor to do a blood lead test.
  • Get your home tested for lead. If you rent your home, call the OCHD Lead Program to ask about getting a free lead home inspection.
  • Get information on safely removing lead paint from your older home (pre-1978).  Home repair grants are available to remove lead from homes in the city of Syracuse and throughout Onondaga County.   Hiring a contractor?  Choose only contractors with Lead Safe Worker training and certification.
  • Get the facts! The Lead Program can provide more information on how to prevent childhood lead poisoning. Call 435-3271, email us at LeadFreeKids@ongov.net, visit www.ongov.net/health/lead, and find us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ongovhealth.

 



RELATED ARTICLES

Boil Water Order Lifted for Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

BOIL WATER Order For Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

Lead Poisoning Educational Forum Held

Onondaga County Cancer Services Program Continues to Offer Free Cancer Screenings

Confirmed Case of Meningococcal Meningitis In a Syracuse University Student

FREE Mammograms are Available

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!

First Two Human Cases of West Nile Virus in Onondaga County for 2018

Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Scheduled for Sunday, August 19, 2018

Additional Findings of Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance