header graphic
 
spacer
 
spacer
OCHD News < Back to News Index
Onondaga County Warns of Potential Measles Exposure
July 14, 2017

A resident of Onondaga County has been diagnosed with measles 13 days after an exposure to a measles case on a domestic flight. This individual was fully vaccinated against measles, has had mild symptoms, and is doing well.

Measles is a very contagious viral illness. The illness starts with high fever, cough, red eyes, and skin rash. The rash usually appears about 14 days after a person is exposed. The rash spreads from the head to the trunk to the lower extremities. Patients are considered to be contagious from 4 days before to 4 days after the rash appears. Measles is dangerous for young children especially those who have not received 2 doses of Measles, Mumps, Rubella (MMR) vaccine. Two doses of MMR vaccine protects 97% of vaccinated individuals. There is no specific treatment against measles. 

While measles is a vaccine-preventable disease, it is highly contagious and we are asking the public if they visited the James Street Wegmans in East Syracuse during the hours listed below to contact the Onondaga County Health Department (OCHD) hotline at 315-435-5752 today, Friday, July 14 from 12:00 noon to 7:00 PM and Saturday, July 15 from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. This will help us identify those individuals who may have been exposed to the disease. We are working closely with NYSDOH to investigate and monitor the situation.
 
James Street Wegmans, 4438 James Street, East Syracuse

  • July 7 (3:30 PM- 11 PM)
  • July 8 (9:30 AM-8 PM)
  • July 10 (2:30 PM-10 PM) 

We believe this previously vaccinated individual with a mild case of measles poses a much lesser risk to those who may have been exposed.

Symptoms such as fever, red eyes, cough, and skin rash can develop until July 31, 2017. If you develop symptoms, please call your medical provider first then call the OCHD at 315-435-5752. Please do not go to the Emergency Room, Prompt Care, or doctor’s office without first calling to avoid potentially exposing other people.
 
If you have received 2 doses of MMR or measles-containing vaccine, have had measles, or were born before 1957, you are well protected against contracting measles. An extra measure of precaution is to monitor yourself for fever, cough, red eyes, and skin rash for 14 to 18 days after the potential exposure.

If you have not had 2 doses of MMR or measles-containing vaccine, please consult your healthcare provider to complete your MMR series. The OCHD encourages those who think they have been exposed, and have questions, to call the Onondaga County Health Department (OCHD) hotline at 315-435-5752 today, Friday, July 14 from 12:00 noon to 7:00 PM and Saturday, July 15 from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM.
For more information about measles visit https://www.cdc.gov/measles/about/faqs.html



RELATED ARTICLES

Hepatitis A Cases Reported in Onondaga County

Boil Water Order Lifted for Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

BOIL WATER Order For Residents in the Village of Jordan and parts of the Town of Elbridge

Lead Poisoning Educational Forum Held

Onondaga County Cancer Services Program Continues to Offer Free Cancer Screenings

Confirmed Case of Meningococcal Meningitis In a Syracuse University Student

FREE Mammograms are Available

Don't Forget Your Flu Vaccine!

First Two Human Cases of West Nile Virus in Onondaga County for 2018

Spraying of the Cicero Swamp Scheduled for Sunday, August 19, 2018


footer graphic

To Provide Feedback About the Disability Accessibility of An Onondaga County Department's Website, Click Here to Access the Department's Contact Page

© 2001- 2018 Onondaga County, New York  All Rights Reserved.   |  Ongov.net  |  Privacy Statement | Directions & Parking | Language or Disability Access Assistance